Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Idea Marketplace LLC and its divisions, affiliates and subsidiaries respect the privacy and the integrity of any information that you provide us as a user of this Site. Under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, 2000 c.5. (the "Privacy Act") we have created the following Privacy Policy.

1. APPLICATION OF THIS POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to Idea Marketplace only. It will tell you how and why we gather personal and non-personal information about you. This Privacy Policy is a part of the Terms of Service which governs your use of the Site.

This Site is connected by "hyperlinks" to other websites. We are not responsible in any way for the privacy practices on other websites and suggest that you review the privacy policies on those linked websites before using them.

2. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Personally identifiable information or personal information is defined as information that identifies you, as an individual, and includes but is not limited to your name, home address, home telephone number, and e-mail address. You agree that by providing us with your personal information that the information you are providing is true, accurate, current, and complete. If you provide any information that is not true, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, or if Idea Marketplace has any reasonable basis to suspect that such information is not true, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, Idea Marketplace has the right to suspend or termintate your account and refuse any and all current or future use of the Site (or any portion thereof).

We only collect personally identifiable information about you after you have specifically and knowingly provided such information to us. By voluntarily providing this information to us at various points when using our Site, including but not limited to, sending us a comment or suggestion, entering a message in the messaging system, or posting anything in the Community section, or entering a contest that is posted on our Site, you will be consenting to the collection and use of your personal information by us for that online activity. You are under no obligation to provide us with this information and can access parts of the Site without providing us any personal information.

You can delete your Idea Marketplace account information by visiting your My Account page on our website. However, some personal and non-personal information might possibly remain in our archived records after your account has been deleted.

3. THE PURPOSE OF OUR COLLECTING INFORMATION FROM YOU

If you participate in an online activity, whether you’re submitting ideas, entering contests, or searching for ideas, your personal information will only be used for the purposes of that online activity, unless you otherwise provide us with your consent. For example, we will collect and use personal information for the following purposes:

• To run contests, select entrants, and choose winner(s)
• To respond to your questions or comments you forward to us.
• To pay you or contact you regarding the status of your submission.
• To run chatrooms, forums, or other areas of interaction with other members.
• To keep aggregate information on Site usage.

4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Idea Marketplace takes the privacy of its users very seriously. We will not sell or rent your personal information to any other party without your consent. However, we may disclose your personal information in the circumstances set out below.

If you have entered into and won one of our contests in the Competition section (sometimes call ‘competitions’), or sold something in the Marketplace, your name and city of residence may be published by us or one of the sponsors or buyers. Please check the specific contest rules for details.

We may also share information with companies that provide support or partnering services to us (such as credit card processors, mailing houses or web hosts). These entities might help us run our business, market our services, or manage any of our strategic partnerships. These companies may need information about you in order to perform their functions. These companies are not authorized to use the information we share with them for any other purpose.

We may also be required by law to disclose personal information without your consent in the event of emergency situations or when required by government or other legal authority.

We may also disclose personal information to third parties in connection with a corporate re-organization, merger or amalgamation, or the sale of all or substantially all of our assets, provided that the personal information disclosed continues to be used for the purposes permitted by this Privacy Policy by the entity acquiring this information.

Please be advised that when you voluntarily disclose information on the bulletin boards or in the Community or messaging areas of our Site, your personal and other information disclosed in your communication shall become public information and can be collected and used by other parties. We cannot control what third parties in the Community Section or messaging system do with your personal information.

5. NON PERSONAL INFORMATION

In addition, we collect non-personally identifiable information, which is information that does not identify you personally, but becomes available to us as a result of your use of our Site. This information includes but is not limited to; demographic information, your IP address, your Internet Service Provider, and your Web Browser.

One way we use this non-personal information is as a diagnostic and administrative tool for identifying system problems and administering the Site. We also might use demographic information for marketing purposes.

Additionally, we collect web site use information which includes information about your internet service provider, browser type, domain name, IP address, the web pages you request, the date and time of those requests, and entry and exit points. Like most websites, our collection of web site use information may involve the use of cookies. Cookies are small text files that your web browser leaves on your hard drive to recognize you as a repeat user of our Site. If you do not want cookies to be used, you should access the features of your web browser for the procedure to disable the cookies. However, if you turn cookies off, you might not have access to many features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services might not function properly.

We collect personal and non-personal information in a non-identifying, anonymous and aggregate form to enhance our Site design, to share with advertisers and for statistical purposes, to customize the advertising and content you see on our site, to improve our services, to conduct research, and to provide anonymous reporting for internal and external affiliates. These statistics and reports will contain only aggregated and no personally identifiable information.

6. SAFEGUARDS WE HAVE IN PLACE
We employ reasonable managerial and technical measures to ensure that your information is secure. For example, all personally identifiable information is maintained behind a firewall.

7. CHILDREN

Minors in the country, province or state in which they live, can only use this Site with the approval of a parent or guardian.

8. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this policy as new services are added or old ones are changed. Such changes will be effective when a notice of the change is posted on the Site. Please check this Privacy Policy from time to time for updates by checking the date of the “Last Update” at the top of this document.

9. CONTACT

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy you make contact us at info@ideamarketplace.com.

(Last Updated on December 5, 2009)